Logo

Harwich and Parkeston FC founded in 1877

Essex & Suffolk Border League ........ Colchester & District youth

07. u12's


Your team needs Assistants

Imagine how awkward it is for the Referee at the start of the game when he is searching for an Assistant Referee. Time and again you see the Manager making a plea to a handful of spectators for someone to take on the flag. To all parents please make the Manager's job easier by offering your services before the start of the game and when the Referee blows his whistle to bring the two captains together you are already making your way to the centre circle to offer your service. If you agree to take the flag then you will be expected to do it for the entire game, changing the Assistant at any point during the game leads to problems, different interpretations and lack of consistency.

Managers should never run the line, their job is hard enough already and the laws of the game preclude the Assistant Referee from coaching.

The most common excuse as to why people are unwilling to run the line is “I don't know the laws”. What Referees normally need from the Assistants is quite simple:-

1.      Is the ball out of play giving a clear direction as to whose ball it is. Remember the whole ball must cross the line. 90% of the time the Referee makes the decision for you.

2.      You are never asked to make a judgement on fouls.

3.      For a throw in just check that the player has part of his foot touching the line and both feet are on the ground.

4.      Finally. . . . the offside law.

The laws state a player is in an offside position if:

 · he is nearer to his opponents' goal line than both the ball and the second last opponent

A player is not in an offside position if:

· he is in his own half of the field of play or

· he is level with the second last opponent or

· he is level with the last two opponents

However a player in an offside position is only penalised if, at the moment the ball touches or is played by one of his team, he is, in the opinion of the referee, involved in active play by:

· interfering with play or

· interfering with an opponent or

· gaining an advantage by being in that position

It is your judgement but the Referee can overrule you if in his opinion he believes the player is non active. The law however is and will continue to be a debating point, you only have to listen to the differences of opinion between the 'experts' on Match of the Day.

Remember a player cannot be offside if a player receives the ball directly from:

· a goal kick or

· a throw-in or

· a corner kick

It is extremely helpful to a Referee if at all times you remain level with the last defender.

 

That isn’t so bad.

Article date: 18 March 2013


Articles 1 to 4 of 4.
18/03/2013 - Your team needs Assistants (current article)
24/11/2012 - Bag pack
10/09/2012 - 2012/13 season kicks off
25/07/2010 - Nutrition

TeamExpert club web sites TeamExpert club web sites